california civil code 3346
[…] Section 3425.3: Added in 1955. 272–273; see also Armitage v. Decker (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 887, 905, 267 Cal.Rptr. . Code Civ. 2005 California Civil Code Sections 3344-3346 Article 3. In Metropolitan Water District v. Campus Crusade for Christ (2005) , the California Court of Appeal ruled that the amount of damages to be awarded to a landowner whose trees were destroyed was the diminution in value of the property caused by the tree trimming, not the replacement cost of the trees. CA Civ Code § 3346 (2014) What's This? Civil Code section 3346 authorizes an award of treble damages for “wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof.” The defendant in the recent case of Salazar v. Matejcek (Mar.