california civil code 3346
[…] Proc. In order to analyze this issue, it is important to understand the complex history of the struggle to achieve marriage equality in California. 160, Sec. The court noted that the defendant’s trespass, while not of ‘the type to cause fright or shock or even physical illness,’ nevertheless caused the plaintiffs ‘much annoyance and discomfort.’ (Ibid.) ; see also Heninger, supra, 101 Cal.App.3d at pp. Civ. 273.) © 2009-2020 Talkov Law Corp., a California professional corporation. In addition, Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (c) provides: “Any action for the damages specified by subdivision[] (a) . Civil Code Section 3346(a) provides that: For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant in any action brought under this section had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or the land of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, and excepting further that where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers for the purpose of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it, in which case judgment shall only be given in a sum equal to the actual detriment. damages are to be doubled regardless of the defendant’s intent. Under case law, the tree owner can also, recover for the damage caused to the aesthetic value of the tree. at p. 864, 162 Cal.Rptr.